21+ Cheapest Colleges in Canada for International Students 2022

cheap and the cheapest community college, colleges, course and courses for international students in Ontario, Canada.
Group of students with Canadian flags sitting near color wall

Cheapest Colleges in Canada: How does studying in Canada without having to pay much sound? Interesting right?

Canada is home to some of the best universities in the world and offers a range of courses for those looking to study abroad.

Education in Canada can cost anywhere from CA $ 38,000 to CA $ 39,000 per year (average) for an international student.

Tuition fees for an undergraduate degree range from CAD 1,800 per year to CAD 20,000 per year.

Student dormitories in Canada can cost anywhere from $ 2,500 to $ 16,000 per year (depending on accommodation choices).

Since total expenses can be a hole in the pocket of an international student, finding cheap universities in Canada for continuing education can reduce the financial burden.

Here’s a list of cheap and cheapest community colleges, colleges, courses, and courses for international students in Ontario, Canada.

In other words, studying in Canada can cost less if you enroll in any of these Canadian Universities. Of course, this applies to Canadian Engineering Universities as well.

In this article, we have given you an exposé that will enlighten you on how you can apply to cheap community colleges in Canada. If you are interested in theater act, some of these universities are also part of the best acting schools in Canada.

Without further adoLet’s proceed scholar!!!

Why Should I Study In Canada?

Many people go to Canada for various reasons. When it comes to studying in Canada for international students, there are many reasons why you should consider studying in Canada. Here are some reasons below;

  • You can count on high-quality education from top tutors and educators in Canada.
  • When it comes to quality and standard of living of countries, Canada currently is No. 1.
  • Canada is one of the most popular study abroad destinations for international students.
  • Degree certificates from universities and colleges in Canada are internationally recognized; cheapest colleges inclusive.
  • If your course of interest is research-based, going to Canadian colleges and universities is your best advantage.
  • For the kind of quality education you receive in Ontario, the colleges are cheap and quite affordable for international students.
  • Also in Canada, students have the advantage of working while studying for 20 hours a week. That means you’re not going back to your country broke!!! If you play your cards well!!!

Whether you’re studying the cheapest course or one of the cheap courses in Canada, you will have the best study abroad experience for international students.

I bet you’re considering studying in Canada? But before you turn that thought into a decision, consider the cost of tuition and living in Canada. If that’s going to be a problem consider these 91+ Scholarships to Study Abroad For International Students.

21+ Cheapest Colleges in Canada for International Students 2022

Now we understand that getting a quality education at a fair price is possible in Canada, where do you find these possibilities?

From research, we discovered that lack of funding can be really frustrating. Hence the reason why most international students lookout for scholarships or apply for FAFSA.

However, we also found that gaining either of these two can be quite a daunting task. That’s why we recommend how to ace scholarship interviews. Just in case you didn’t get to land the MasterCard Foundation Scholarship or any other, what do you do?

In that regard, we bring the list of Canada colleges where you don’t have to pay your ass out to get a quality education. The list of Cheap community colleges in Canada include;

  • ALGONQUIN COLLEGE
  • BOW VALLEY COLLEGE
  • CAMOSUN COLLEGE
  • FANSHAWE COLLEGE
  • GEORGIAN COLLEGE
  • LAMBTON COLLEGE
  • NIAGARA COLLEGE
  • LETHBRIDGE COLLEGE
  • LOYALIST COLLEGE
  • SENECA COLLEGE
  • SELKIRK COLLEGE
  • NORTHERN LIGHTS COLLEGE
  • HUMBER COLLEGE
  • ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE
  • SHERIDAN COLLEGE
  • CENTENNIAL COLLEGE
  • CONESTOGA COLLEGE
  • CONFEDERATION COLLEGE
  • BRANDON COLLEGE
  • CAPE BRETON COLLEGE
  • Memorial University of Newfoundland

#1. ALGONQUIN COLLEGE

Tuition: $4,527 for a term and $9,054 per year.

Algonquin College is one of the best aviation schools in Canada. Also, it draws the attention Of most international students due to its low-cost tuition in exchange for quality education. Hence the reason why it’s one of the cheapest colleges in Canada.

#2. BOW VALLEY COLLEGE

Tuition: $6,000 – $11,234

Bow Valley College is on the list of cheapest colleges in Canada for international students. Aside from its outstanding low tuition, Bow Valley is one of the best colleges in Canada for international students.

#3. CAMOSUN COLLEGE

Tuition: $7,000 per year.

The community college: Camosun is home to many cheap courses and one of the cheapest colleges in Ontario, Canada. Also, it’s best known for innovative developments that will aid students to be exceptional in business and other managerial aspects.

#4. FANSHAWE COLLEGE

Tuition: $13,623 to $14,223

Considering the quality of education and drills at Fanshawe College, you will undoubtedly agree with us this is one of the cheapest colleges in Canada. Due to its offer for the cheapest course(s), most students apply for its online courses for international students in Canada.

#5. GEORGIAN COLLEGE

Tuition: $13,845 to $32,431

When you consider Georgian college in Canada, kindly note that this cheapest college in Ontario accepts students from English-speaking countries. You can be sure that the kind of education you get at Georgian college does not commensurate with the tuition you pay.

#6. LAMBTON COLLEGE

Tuition: $7,000

Lambton College is one of Canada’s colleges for international students that has a lot of cheap courses. In addition to that, the old university has a lot of history attached to it. However, it’s best known for programs such as information technology, health, and business.

#7. NIAGARA COLLEGE

Tuition: $420 for each credit hour

Here at Niagara College, students pay per hour. And the fee is as good as not called tuition. Hence the reason it’s known as the cheapest college in Ontario. Also, this is one of the cheap community colleges in Canada that offer distinctive quality education in Canada.

#8. LETHBRIDGE COLLEGE

Tuition: $6,000 to $22,000

Lethbridge stands as one of the oldest cheapest colleges in Canada for international students. It has its imprints in the academic history of Canada. Also the 50 programs the college offers are some of the cheap courses in Canada. Interestingly, you will find it in the list of Best Acting Schools in Canada.

#9. LOYALIST COLLEGE

Tuition: $13,000

From research and testimonies from students, loyalist college tops the list of cheapest colleges in Ontario, Canada. This is one Canadian school gives students maximum academic satisfaction.

#10. SENECA COLLEGE

Tuition: $13,000

How does learning while studying in Canada sound? Seneca College is one of the cheap community colleges in Canada that gives students such platforms. In addition to that is an undiluted quality education.

#11. SELKIRK COLLEGE

Tuition: $4,900 (Undergraduate)and $5,260 (post-graduate)

Trust me not all colleges in Canada are as cheap as Selkirk. This is one of the cheapest colleges in British Columbia that affords cheap courses in Canada. So you can still study the cheapest course in Canada for international students and still stand out excellent at Selkirk.

Cheapest Colleges in Canada

#12. NORTHERN LIGHTS COLLEGE

Tuition: $295.05 per credit hour

If you seek to work in Canada after studies in a college, then consider the Northern Lights College. This institution basically has the highest number of students employed every year. And yes, the tuition fee is paid per credit hour.

#13. HUMBER COLLEGE

Tuition: $7,000 to $23,000

If you desire to study in a vintage Canadian school, then go to Humber college. It’s one of the colleges in Canada for international students that still respects the culture of native Canadians.

#14. ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE

Tuition: $15,300 to $15,700 for certificate and diploma courses, $15,700 for graduate.

When talking about Canada’s world-class schools or universities, St. Lawrence enlists in the chart. Over the years this cheapest college in Ontario prides itself on the competence and impact their graduates make in society.

#15. SHERIDAN COLLEGE

Tuition: $7,200 per term

Here at Sheridan college, students actively learn creative innovative ways to solve problems. Also, this is one of the colleges in Canada for international students that focus on achieving professionalism.

#16. CENTENNIAL COLLEGE

Tuition: $15,860 for Degree programs and $12,772 for Certificate and Diploma programs.

Centennial College is among the cheap community colleges in Canada for international students very good at art and science. Also, it’s one of the cheapest colleges in Ontario that has a variety of cheap courses in Canada.

#17. CONESTOGA COLLEGE

Tuition: $12,000 for Diploma and Graduate program, and $13,000 for Degree programs

Conestoga is one of the top Engineering Universities in Canada that’s fully accredited. This world-class university still lists in the list of cheap Canadian colleges.

#18. CONFEDERATION COLLEGE

Tuition: $12,000 tuition fee

Confederation College is one of the cheap community colleges in Canada for international students. Aside from the quality education the college offers, it’s one of the most affordable and cheap colleges in Canada.

#19. BRANDON COLLEGE

Tuition: 13,000

Brandon is one of the cheapest colleges in Canada for international students and residents. It’s a well-known university for various undergraduate, graduate, pre-professional, and certificate programs. And these cheap courses come at a low cost for international students in Canada.

#20. CAPE BRETON COLLEGE

Tuition: 18,000

Cape Breton offers a variety of cheap courses in Canada. The public university is known to offer quality education at almost an inexistent cost. The university is best known for undergraduate and graduate degrees, online education, and pre-professional courses in the fields of Liberal Arts, Science, Business, and Health.

#21. Memorial University of Newfoundland

Tuition: 10,700

This is not just one of the cheapest colleges in Canada, it’s one of the largest Canadian universities. Here courses like Engineering, Computer Sciences, Economics, International Business, and Nursing come at a cheap cost in Canada.

Cheap Universities in Canada for Undergraduate Courses.

UG programs from leading Canadian universities can cost up to INR 1Cr or more.

Although most universities offer financial support, this can still be overwhelming for international students.

Some of the affordable universities in Canada are listed below with details on fees and popular courses:

UniversityAnnual Tuition Fees (CAD) Popular Courses
Brandon University4000 – 18000 Music, Creative Arts, Business & Management, Science
Canadian Mennonite University15000Business Administration, Communications & Media
Memorial University of Newfoundland11460Engineering, Business Administration, Human Resources
Simon Fraser University30000Economics, Business Management, Psychology, Social Sciences & Humanities
Concordia University19,802Communication and Media, CS and Information Systems; Economics and Econometrics; and Sociology
Université de Saint-Boniface6500Medicine, Pharmacy, Dentistry, Sciences
University of Guelph34079Agriculture, Veterinary, Humanities, Sciences & Social Sciences
University of Regina11000 – 15000Health Studies, Engineering, Philosophy, Media
Royal Roads University3,750 – 27,600Environmental Science, Business Administration, Legal Studies
University of Saskatchewan20,110 – 27,000MBA, Engineering, Finance, CS, Economics
Dalhousie University14940Research Studies, Sciences, Medicine, Law, Engineering
Laval University22000Health Sciences, Natural Sciences, and Engineering, Business
University of Prince Edward Island9000 – 13000Arts, Business, Education, Engineering, Mathematics, and Computational Science
Cape Breton University8,529Environmental Science, MBA, Medicine
Cheap Universities in Canada for Undergraduate

Cheap Universities in Canada for PG Courses

Taking PG courses at Canadian universities can cost up to 59 LPA INR. Given the popularity of higher education in Canada, finding cheaper colleges can be difficult.

Below are some of the cheapest universities in Canada for Master’s degrees. The following table also covers fees and popular college/university courses:

UniversityAnnual Tuition Fees (CAD)Popular Courses
Memorial University of Newfoundland9,666Engineering, Business Management
University of Northern British Columbia1800 – 5000Business Administration, Disability Management, Health Sciences
Simon Fraser University1986Education, Business Administration, Finance
Cape Breton University1000 – 1800Economic Development, IT, Sustainability
Nipissing University1300 – 3000Applied Social Research, Kinesiology, Sociology
University of British Columbia7000 – 16000Medicine, Biotechnology Economics, Law, Engineering
Mount Allison University3000Biology, Chemistry
University of Saskatchewan1308 – 4000Public Health, Public Policy, Environment, and Sustainability
McMaster University6000 – 10000Metallurgical Engineering, CS and engineering, and Transportation Science
University of Victoria10883Arts and humanities.CS, Engineering, Environment, Geoscience
University of Calgary1963Medical sciences, Neuroscience, Kinesiology, Geomatics Engineering, Computer science
Cheap Universities in Canada for PG

Cheap MBA Universities in Canada

The MBA in Canada is one of the most wanted study programs. Not only is Canada home to some of the best universities, but it is also home to the cheapest MBA universities.

In addition to a conventional MBA program, MBA colleges in Canada offer a variety of options to choose from – Part-time MBA, Accelerated MBA, Executive MBA, Professional MBA, Dual Degree MBA, etc.

here is the list ;

UniversityTuition Fee (CAD)
Memorial University of Newfoundland9,666 (2 Years)
University of Northern British Columbia8323.20/term
University of Saskatchewan54,853.86
University of Manitoba48,300
Wilfrid Laurier University16,579.63/term
University of New Brunswick37,577.00
University of Victoria36,696.82
cheapest MBA colleges in canada

These are not the only schools that offer MBA progroms in Canada, there are plenty of them. In addition to these full-time and on-campus programs, there are also universities that offer affordable MBA programs online.

To name a few: University Canada West, McMaster University, University of Alberta and others offers online MBA in Canada. Nonetheless, the Program fees range from CAD 19,000 to CAD 50,000.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cheapest Colleges in Canada

What’s the Cheapest College in Ontario?

It’s established that Canada has a lot to offer students both internationals and residents. But the city of Ontario in Canada seems to attract more students than Vancouver and others.

If you seek to study in the cheapest college in Ontario, here’s the list;

  • Algoma University
  • Ryerson University
  • Lakehead University
  • University of Windsor
  • Dominican University College
  • Cambrian College of Applied Arts and Technology
  • Centennial College of Applied Arts and Technology

Kindly note that this list is base on students’ skills reports and the Conference Board of Canada’s Education.

What are the Cheap Diploma Courses in Canada for International Students?

Most of the colleges in Canada offer diploma courses for international students. Just like all diploma courses for international students, it is not cheap. However, in Canada, there is an exception.

Here are some of the cheapest diploma courses in Canada for international students:

  • Finance
  • Marketing
  • Accounting
  • Human Resources
  • Business Analytics
  • Project Management
  • Supply Chain Management
  • International Business Management

These are some of the cheap diploma courses in Canada in different community colleges for international students.

Are there Affordable Colleges in Canada for International Students?

Yes, there are many affordable and cheap community colleges for international students in Canada. They include;

  • We College
  • Niagara College
  • Loyalist College
  • Georgian College
  • Lambton College
  • Camosun College
  • Bow Valley College
  • Lethbridge College

What’s the Eligibility Criteria for Cheap Diploma Courses in Canada?

There are no complex or different criteria to gain admission into any of the cheap diploma courses in the cheapest colleges in Canada for international students. But some of the important eligibility requirements for pursuing a PG Diploma in Canada include;

  • A bachelor’s degree in a relevant subject.
  • Minimum of 2 years work experience for courses like business administration, management, marketing.
  • English Language Proficiency test result. (IELTS: 6.5 or TOEFL: 550 (pBT), and 213 (cBT), 88 (iBT))

Documents Required include;

  • Study permit
  • Letter of Recommendation
  • Transcripts of previous education
  • SOP for PG diploma courses Canada

Are there Free Education in Canada for International Students?

Sadly, no. There is no free education in Canada. However, one can find affordable and cheap colleges in Canada. That’s why we made a list of is cheapest colleges in Canada for international students.

So rather than free education, Canada offers affordable education. There are no tuition-free universities even for Canadian students. You can as well look out for scholarships!!!

What is the cost of Living in canada as an international student?

In addition to finding cheaper universities in Canada, it’s important to know which cities offer housing, food, transportation, and other essential expenses at lower costs.

The cost of living in some of Canada’s most popular cities for international students is listed below:

ProvinceAccommodation (CAD)Food (CAD)Transportation (CAD)Miscellaneous (CAD)
Alberta48128273338
Ontario60027086290
New Brunswick45824571237
Quebec42327242318
Saskatchewan56025983311
Newfoundland49526969234
British Columbia871279108342
Manitoba495253100307
Nova Scotia50024568247
cost of living in Canada

The above expenses are monthly costs in Canadian dollars. Costs may vary depending on the accommodation and lifestyle chosen.

An additional amount of CAD 10,000 (annually) must be available with an international student living outside the province of Quebec

Conclusion

Aside from considering cheap universities in Canada as an international student, you can also look for other ways to lower your cost of living and studying in Canada.

Canada is one of the best nations in the world and has a great atmosphere for international students. With worldwide recognition and reputation, it is the best choice for the job. There are lucrative offers left for students who graduate from one of the above-mentioned affordable universities in Canada.

Jobs in Canada come in all fields and specializations, and the most skilled are always hired. By continuing your education at affordable colleges in Canada, you can not only save money, but also earn an internationally recognized degree.

References

0 Shares:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like